Alternative names: "Blue Mountain Parrot", "Blue-bellied Lorikeet", "Coconut Lory"
Size: 26-31 cm
Weight: 75-157 g
|SUBSECTIONS: Classification Distribution Sightings Photos Breeding Nest Eggs Behaviour Food Call/s|
Note that Red-collared Lorikeets are now considered to be a separate species.
Range, habitat, finding this species
Rainbow Lorikeets, race "moluccanus", are a common sight e.g. in the suburbs of Sydney, where we first saw them in 2003.Click here for sighting information
Lateral portrait of a Rainbow Lorikeet (photo courtesy of I. Duncan)
[South West Rocks, NSW, September 2012]
Near-lateral view of a Rainbow Lorikeet
[Narrabri Lake, NSW, May 2012]
Rainbow Lorikeet checking its surroundings, head down
[Narrabri Lake, NSW, September 2012]
Direct comparison of a Rainbow Lorikeet with a Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (photo
courtesy of A. Ross-Taylor)
[Highland Park, Gold Coast, QLD, October 2014]
|Breeding season: Sep - Nov||Eggs: 2 - 3||Incubation period: 25 days||Fledging age: 49 - 63 days|
The breeding season depends significantly on geographical latitude. Lorikeets are sociable creatures which often nest in loose colonies, also in conjunction with other species.
|"bungobittah", "malunna" = Nest [Aboriginal]|
|Type: Tree hollow||Material: Wooddust||Height above ground: 5 - 30 m|
Rainbow Lorikeet squeezing through the entrance of its nesting hollow
[Mt. Tambourine, Gold Coast, QLD, August 2013]
|"boyanga", "booyanga", "derinya", "dirandil", "koomura", "ngampu", "nooluk", "pateena" = Egg; "dirundirri" = eggs [Aboriginal]; "gawu" = eggs [gamilaraay]|
|Size: 27 x 22 mm||Colour: White||Shape: Tapered oval|
|Social behaviour: Communal||Mobility: Dispersive||Elementary unit: Flock|
Rainbow Lorikeets are gregarious, often noisy. Roosting colonies can count thousands of birds.
Standoff at the bird feeder: Sulphur-crested Cockatoo vs.
Rainbow Lorikeet (photo courtesy of A. Ross-Taylor)
[Highland Park, Gold Coast, QLD, June 2013]
Like other cockatoos and parrots, Rainbow Lorikeets have a division of labour during the breeding season. The female takes care of the egg incubation, during which she is dependent on him to feed her near the nesting hollow. Prior to incubating, the female will therefore test the male's willingness and ability to feed her.
Those keeping birds as pets will know that they do sneeze. Here one caught in the act.
Rainbow Lorikeets feed on fruit, nectar and seeds.
Rainbow Lorikeet feeding on the nectar of a Callistemon flower
(photo courtesy of A. Ross-Taylor)
[Highland Park, Gold Coast, QLD, October 2011]
Rainbow Lorikeets drinking water from a gutter
[Mt. Archer NP, QLD, July 2009]
For this species we have recorded the following call/s. The interpretation of their meaning is our own; comments and suggestions for improvement are welcome.
|rainlor_20140424.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Contact call||© MD|
|rainlor_20140423.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Contact call||© MD|
|rainlor_art_20131110.mp3||moluccanus (SE QLD)||Contact calls||© ART|
|rainlor_20140127.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Q&A (in flight)||© MD|
|rainlor_20140424_2.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Q&A (in flight)||© MD|
|rainlor_20140423_4.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Annoyed call||© MD|
|rainlor_art_20131112.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Feeding calls||© ART|
|rainlor_20140423_2.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Feeding calls||© MD|
|rainlor_art_20131115.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Begging calls (juvenile)||© ART|
|rainlor_20140423_5.mp3||moluccanus (NW NSW)||Various||© MD|